Children’s Privacy Policy

Effective as of 8/11/2015

This Children’s Privacy Policy governs the manner in which <GROKNATION>, a California corporation (“Groknation”) collects, uses and discloses personal information collected from children under the age of 13 (each, a “Child”) who visit and use its www.groknation.com website and any derivative or affiliated web sites on which this Children’s Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Site”). This Children’s Privacy Policy supplements Groknation’s general Privacy Policy, located at http://groknation.com/privacy-and-cookies-policy. Each user of the Site is referred to herein as a “User,” whether or not such User is a Child.

Groknation recognizes the need to provide additional privacy protections to Children who visit and use its Site. Additionally, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that Groknation inform parents and legal guardians of Children (each, a “Parent”) about how Groknation collects, uses and discloses personal information collected from Children. COPPA additionally requires that Groknation obtain the consent of Parents before Groknation collects such personal information from Children.

The Information that Groknation Collects from Children

Children can visit and view content on or using the Site without Groknation collecting any personal information. Groknation does not collect personal information from a Child unless such Child registers on the Site. Registration on the Site allows Children to: (a) post content, comments, photographs, and other information to the Site; (b) chat, email, and otherwise interact with other registered Users on the Site; (c) receive newsletters and other communications and promotional materials from Groknation and its trusted affiliates; and (d) download content and other information made available on or through the Site.

Groknation actively collects the following information from Children during the registration process: (a) the Child’s first/last name; (b) a username; and (c) email address, instant message address, or other online contact information. Groknation collects birthdates to validate the ages of its Users so that it can determine who is a Child in order to provide additional security measures and comply with COPPA.

Groknation may passively collect personal information from Children through the voluntary posting of comments, photographs, information to message and bulletin boards or chat rooms, and other content to the Site by such Children. Groknation does not specifically solicit or request personal information from Children in this manner, and Groknation does not affirmatively monitor any disclosures that may be made in such a manner by Children.

Additionally, Groknation may use “cookies” or “web beacons” to passively track how all Users, including Children, use the Site and collect information related to such use. A cookie is a piece of software that a web server can store on Users’ computers and use to identify Users should they visit the Site again. While this information is not personal information or personally identifiable, it may become so if a Child registers on the Site or otherwise provides personal information in a manner set forth above. Users may adjust their web browser software if they do not wish to accept cookies.

Groknation may use third-party advertising networks to serve advertisements on the Site. The cookies received with such advertisements serviced by these advertising networks are used to collect and build anonymous behavioral profiles by these companies to deliver targeted advertisements and tracking referrals, and Groknation does not have access to this information.

Please note that Groknation cannot condition a Child’s participation in an activity on such Child disclosing more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in such activity.

How Groknation Uses Information Collected from Children

Groknation will use or may use personal information collected from a Child for the following purposes: (a) providing newsletters and other materials to the Child, (b) fulfillment of the requested transaction, (c) recordkeeping, (d) providing promotional materials to the Child relating to the Groknation’s and its related entities and trusted affiliates’ products and services, (e) providing customer service and responding to questions regarding the Site, products or services offered on the Site, and other specific inquiries, and (f) to conduct contests, sweepstakes and other special activities

How and to Whom Groknation Discloses Information Collected from Children

Groknation will disclose or may disclose, transfer or share personal information collected from a Child to the following third parties: (i) to any third party that succeeds Groknation by reason of merger, consolidation, or other corporate restructuring; (ii) to any third party that purchases or otherwise acquires all or substantially all of the assets of Groknation or otherwise relating to the Site and the information collected therefrom; (iii) to any third party required or allowed by law or in order to comply with legal, judicial or governmental process, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of a User or any other person; (iv) to any third party in order take precautions against liability, to enforce any policy or agreement of Groknation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of Groknation or the Site; (v) to law enforcement and other governmental agencies; (vi) to third parties engaged by Groknation specifically to handle, deliver and provide certain aspects of the Site or its operations (e.g., third parties engaged to host and operate the Site, to provide customer service functions, or to conduct contests and sweepstakes); (vii) to third parties affiliated with Groknation that offer products and services related to those offered by Groknation in order for those third parties to directly promote such related products and services; and (viii) to Groknation’s parent, subsidiary, and related companies. The third parties to whom Groknation discloses personal information are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality, security or integrity of such information.

Additionally, a Child’s personal information may be disclosed by the Child through the voluntary posting of comments, photographs, information to message and bulletin boards or chat rooms, and other content to the Site by such Child. Personal information will be available to third parties and members of the public who view a child’s user profile on the Site. Personal information posted in this manner will be available to third parties with no obligation to maintain the confidentiality, security or integrity of such information. Groknation does not affirmatively monitor any disclosures that may be made in such a manner by a Child.

Groknation currently does not disclose to third parties personal information collected from Children, except to third parties engaged by Groknation specifically to handle, deliver, and provide certain aspects of the Site or its operations (e.g., third parties engaged to host and operate the Site, to provide customer service functions, or to conduct contests and sweepstakes) and other parties specifically allowed by COPPA or other law (e.g., law enforcement and governmental agencies, to respond to judicial process, to protect against Groknation’s liability, or to protect the security or integrity of the Site). Such third parties have access to personal information only to the extent necessary to perform the specific functions for which they are engaged or allowed by law, but are not allowed to use it for any other purpose either pursuant their agreements with Groknation or allowed by law as the case may be.

Parents may consent to Groknation’s collection and internal use of their Child’s personal information while refusing to allow Groknation to disclose the personal information of their Child to third parties.

 

Review of the Information Collected from a Child

A Parent may, at any time refuse to permit collection by Groknation of personal information from such Parent’s Child. Additionally, a Parent may at any time request that Groknation delete any personal information about such Parent’s Child that Groknation has collected. Finally, a Parent may review the specific personal information that Groknation has collected about such Parent’s Child at any time. A Parent may request any of the foregoing by emailing Groknation at privacy@groknation.com.

 

How Does Groknation Notify and Obtain Consent from Parents?

Delayed Confirmatory Email: Before collecting personal from a Child (with the exception of the limited personal information allowed under COPPA to contact a Parent for consent), Groknation will send an email (a “Consent Email”) to the email address of a Parent provided by the Child. The Consent Email will contain a hyperlink to this Children’s Privacy Policy and request that the Parent consent via email response to Groknation. Only after consent via email is received will Groknation collect personal information about a Child and allow the Child to participate in [activity]. If Groknation does not receive consent via email within a reasonable period of time after sending the Consent Email, Groknation will delete the limited personal information collected from the Child in order to send the Consent Email. Additionally, once Groknation receives an email response to the Consent Email granting Groknation consent, Groknation will follow up by sending a second email to the Parent confirming the receipt of consent within a few days of Groknation’s receipt of the Parent’s email response.

 

How Will Groknation Notify Parents in the Event of Material Changes to This Children’s Privacy Policy?

Groknation reserves the right to modify or amend this Children’s Privacy Policy from time to time in its discretion. In the event that Groknation materially modifies or amends any of the provisions regarding the manner in which it collects, uses or discloses a Child’s personal information, Groknation will provide notice to the Parent of such Child utilizing the contact information for the Parent that the Groknation has in its records. Each Parent should ensure that Groknation has such Parent’s current email address. Groknation will apply material changes to this Children’s Privacy Policy in conformance with COPPA and other applicable law, including any provisions thereof requiring consent from a Parent.

 

Contacting Groknation

Any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Children’s Privacy Policy should be directed to Groknation through one of the methods below.

Email: privacy@groknation.com

Mail:

 

Sample Parental Consent Form

Under federal law, parents and legal guardians (each, a “Parent”) of children under 13 years of age (each, a “Child”) have certain rights regarding the personal information of their Children collected by <GROKNATION>, a California corporation (“Groknation”) on the [insert website address] and any derivative and affiliated websites upon which Groknation’s Children’s Privacy Policy is posted (collectively, the “Site”).

 

Please check any or all of the options set forth below:

  • I wish to review all of the personal information currently collected on my Child at the Site.
  • I wish for Groknation to delete all personal information currently collected on my Child at the Site.
  • I wish that, in the future, no personal information regarding my Child be collected at the Site.
  • Other:

Please provide the following information so that Groknation may identify your Child:

Child’s Email Address:                                                                                                                     

Parent’s Email Address:                                                                                                                    

Please provide the following information so that Groknation may ascertain your relationship to the Child identified above. By providing the information and signing this request, you certify that the information included in this request is true under penalty of perjury.

Your full name:                                                                                                                                

Your relationship to the Child identified above:                                                                         

Signature:                                                                                                                                       

Date:                                                                                                                                              

Please mail [or fax] this request to the following address:

<GROKNATION>

Attn: [privacy coordinator]

<ADDRESS>